“Embrace Bulawayo Arts Talent”: City Mayor

Bulawayo City Mayor, His Worship, Councillor Martin Moyo has urged the corporate world to embrace and support the Bulawayo arts sector.

Speaking on the sidelines of the inaugural edition of the Bulawayo Arts Awards held on Saturday, Moyo appealed for financial support to keep the artists motivated.

“Bulawayo is the centre of motivation, creativity and art, and more needs to be done in order to promote the industry” said Moyo.

Organizers of the event also noted that, awards are meant to celebrate Bulawayo arts and cement Zimbabwe’s second largest city as the arts and cultural hub of the country.

One of the organizers Raisedon Baya said “The awards are about Bulawayo reclaiming its right place as a leading city in matters of arts and culture.

“It’s about recognizing celebrating effort and excellence in Bulawayo, moreover it’s about celebrating the beauty and diversity of Bulawayo’s people and culture,” emphasized Baya

He said he was honoured by the huge turnout as tickets were sold out.

“Tickets were sold out and lots of people were turned away, it was way beyond our expectation, said Baya adding that the awards were long overdue.

Bulawayo Arts Awards are the latest edition to provincial awards and organizers are already working on the 2018 second edition.

Here is the full list of the winners of the recently held Bulawayo Arts Awards.

  1. Outstanding Actress (Schools)- Anita Moyo (Eveline Girls)
  1. Outstanding Actor (Schools)- Nobert Makoche (Gifford Boys)
  1. Outstanding Arts Educator-Thabani H. Moyo
  1. Outstanding School Arts Effort- Mzilikazi High School
  1. Outstanding Visual Artist- Israel Israel
  1. Outstanding Imbube Group/Act- Nobuntu
  1. Outstanding Video Director- Vusa Blaqs
  1. Outstanding Online Media House- Urban Culxure
  1. Outstanding Arts Photographer- Mgcini Nyoni
  1. Outstanding Comedian- Ntando Van Moyo
  1. Outstanding Poet- Tinashe Tafirenyika
  1. Outstanding Literary Work- Mars, His Sword by Philani A. Nyoni
  1. Outstanding Arts Journalist- Bruce Ndlovu of Bmetro
  1. Outstanding Media House- Skyz Metro FM
  1. Outstanding Contemporary Dance Ensemble- Inkululeko Yabatsha School of Arts (IYASA)
  1. Outstanding Traditional Dance Ensemble- uMkhathi Theatre Works
  1. Outstanding Female Dancer- Dadirai Mpandawana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)
  1. Outstanding Male Dancer- Mbongeni Nxumalo (IYASA)
  1. Outstanding Model- Shadel Noble
  1. Outstanding Designer- Dube Surprise & Bukhosi Ndlovu aka Brandroom
  1. Outstanding Film Actress- Donna Ncube aka Donna N – The Lost Letter
  1. Outstanding Film Actor- Mothusi Ndlovu aka Madlela
  1. Outstanding Film- The Arthur Evans Show
  1. Outstanding Theatre Actress- Tsitsi Gumbo –uNtikolotshe
  1. Outstanding Theatre Actor- Gift Chakuvinga – Double Funeral
  1. Outstanding Theatre Production- Joseph and the Coat of many Colours
  1. Outstanding Ambassador (RA)- Oskido
  1. Outstanding Ambassador (RW)- Mokoomba
  1. Outstanding Arts Supporter- Delta Beverages
  1. Life Achievement- Cont Mhlanga
  1. Outstanding DJ- Dj Pathisani Star FM
  1. Outstanding Kwaito/House- Mqondisi Sibanda aka Skaiva
  1. Outstanding Hip/Hop Artist/Act- Calvin Mgcini Nhliziyo (Cal-Vin)
  1. Outstanding Gospel Artist/Act- Lorraine Maplanka Stot
  1. Outstanding Alternative Music- Jeys Marabini
  1. Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba- Clement Magwaza
  1. Outstanding Newcomer of the year- Madlela Skhobokhobo
  1. Outstanding Female Artist- Sandra Ndebele
  1. Outstanding Male Artist- Mgcini Calvin Nhliziyo aka Cal -Vin
  1. Song of the year- Ngamnanka uSamaMoe by Madlela Skhobokhobo

Winners List courtesy of www.thezimtainment.co.zw

%d bloggers like this: